Uses: For temporary relief of pain and itching associated with minor skin irritations, insect bites, minor burns or sunburns, poison ivy, paison oak and minor reactions due to use of soaps, detergents or cosmetics.
Mineral Oil, Acetone, Pine Oil, Isopropyl Alcohol, Benzocaine, Chlorothymol, Phenol, D&C Red #17
The South's Best-Kept Healing Secret!
In a world overrun by designer drugs and prescription painkillers, Red Oil's tried-and-true curative powers continue to provide simple relief for life's small hurts. Its well-earned reputation for instant pain relief and healing continues to be proven every day in factories and homes across the country.
Originally called "So-Fas-Co Oil", the healing solution fondly referred to as "that red oil" was developed in the early 1930's. The creator was an inventor/ entrepreneur named Cleo Everhart.
It is a formula with strong antiseptic properties that soothed wounds rather than burning, and at the same time, promoted healing.
Red Oil was immediately accepted by the furniture, textile and steel industries. It wasn't long before hundreds of factories and mills were stocking cases of Red Oil in their first aid rooms. Mill workers took Red Oil home and shared it with their families for insect bites and sunburn relief. Three generations later, the positive effects of Red Oil's soothing and healing properties are still being felt throughout the Southeast.
Countless people have written testimonials about Red Oil over the years, proclaiming its many wonderful virtues. Parents prefer Red Oil's pain-free healing on their children's small hurts, to the painful application of alcohol-based products. The list of common usage has been as diverse and interesting as the people who have used and swear by Red Oil.
From bed sores to paper cuts, from mosquito bites to rug burn, Red Oil has come to the rescue!
For temporary relief of pain and itching associated with minor skin irritations, insect bites, minor burns, or sunburns, poison ivy, poison oak, and minor reactions due to use of soaps, detergents, or cosmetics (RED2).